Koi Society of Western Australia: Annual Koi Show 2019 - click the photo for full size version

Grand Champion & ZNA


Grand Champion & ZNA
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (82cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (76cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
3rd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono (85cm)

Table Show/Young Champion


Table Show/Young Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (42cm)

Jumbo Champion


Jumbo Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono (85cm)

Mature A Champion


Mature A Champion
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (69cm)

Mature B Champion


Mature B Champion
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo (66cm)

Best in size - Class 4


Best in size - Class 4
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Kinginrin A (53cm)

Best in size - Class 3


Best in size - Class 3
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Asagi (49cm)

Best in size - Class 2


Best in size - Class 2
1st -
Josie Giorgio
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (39cm)

Best in size - Class 1


Best in size - Class 1
1st -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 1, Kohaku (28.00cm)

Judges Award


Judges Award
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (82cm)

AKA Friendship Award


AKA Friendship Award
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Goshiki (38cm)

Malaysian Friendship Award


Malaysian Friendship Award
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Goshiki (57cm)

President & Show Chair Prize


President & Show Chair Prize
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (46cm)

Variety Champions


Variety Champion: Kohaku
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 1, Kohaku (28.00cm)

Variety Champion: Taisho Sanke
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (76cm)

Variety Champion: Showa Sanshoku
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (76cm)

Variety Champion: Bekko
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Bekko (55cm)

Variety Champion: Utsurimono
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (69cm)

Variety Champion: Asagi
Bill Passey
Class 4, Asagi (60cm)

Variety Champion: Shusui
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Shusui (59cm)

Variety Champion: Koromo
Todd Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo (66cm)

Variety Champion: Kawarimono
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono (85cm)

Variety Champion: Goshiki
Phong Ta
Class 4, Goshiki (57cm)

Variety Champion: Mujimono
Tony Herbert
Class 5 - Mature, Mujimono (64cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Mujimono
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Mujimono (82cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Moyomono
Bill Passey
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (58cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Utsurimono
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (69cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin A
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Kinginrin A (53cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin B
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (69cm)

Variety Champion: Tancho
Tim Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (67cm)

Table Show Ginrin

Table Show Doitsu


Table Show Doitsu Doitsu / Leather Skin
1st -
Brett Howlett
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (32cm)

Table Show Doitsu Doitsu / Leather Skin
2nd -
Brett Howlett
Class 1, Shusui (30cm)

Table Show Doitsu Doitsu / Leather Skin
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 1, Shusui (30cm)

Table Show B


Table Show B Non Gosanke
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (42cm)

Table Show B Non Gosanke
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Goshiki (38cm)

Table Show B Non Gosanke
3rd -
Brett Howlett
Class 1, Asagi (30cm)

Table Show A


Table Show A Gosanke
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (42cm)

Table Show A Gosanke
2nd -
Paul Middleton
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (22cm)

Table Show A Gosanke
3rd -
Phong Ta
Class 2, Kohaku (38cm)

Junior Exhibitor


Junior Exhibitor All in One
1st -
Kai Bennett
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (46cm)

Junior Exhibitor All in One
2nd -
Tony Herbert
Junior Exhibitor, Taisho Sanke (44cm)

Junior Exhibitor All in One
3rd -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (55.00cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo


Class 6 - Jumbo Jumbo A
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (76cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo Jumbo A
2nd -
Bill Passey
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (71cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo Jumbo A
3rd -
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (76cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo Jumbo B
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono (85cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo Jumbo B
2nd -
Todd Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono (83cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo Jumbo B
3rd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (82cm)

Class 5 - Mature


Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
1st -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (62.00cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Ping Chang
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (65.00cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Darian Truong
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (68cm)

Class 5 - Mature Bekko
1st -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 5 - Mature, Bekko (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
3rd -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Asagi / Shusui
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Shusui (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Asagi / Shusui
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 5 - Mature, Shusui (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Asagi / Shusui
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 5 - Mature, Asagi (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo / Goshiki
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo / Goshiki
2nd -
Bill Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Goshiki (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo / Goshiki
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono / Mujimono
1st -
Tony Herbert
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono / Mujimono
2nd -
Darian Truong
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono / Mujimono
3rd -
Paul Middleton
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono
3rd -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Darian Truong
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Moyomono (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
1st -
Tony Herbert
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
3rd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin B
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Tancho
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (67cm)

Class 4


Class 4 Kohaku
1st -
Tony Herbert
Class 4, Kohaku (59cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
2nd -
Ping Chang
Class 4, Kohaku (55cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
3rd -
Ping Chang
Class 4, Kohaku (55cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Janson Soo
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (59cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (52cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (58cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (58cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (57cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (55cm)

Class 4 Bekko
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Bekko (55cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Utsurimono (60cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
2nd -
Darian Truong
Class 4, Utsurimono (52cm)

Class 4 Asagi / Shusui
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Shusui (59cm)

Class 4 Asagi / Shusui
2nd -
Bill Passey
Class 4, Asagi (60cm)

Class 4 Asagi / Shusui
3rd -
Tony Herbert
Class 4, Asagi (56cm)

Class 4 Koromo / Goshiki
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Goshiki (57cm)

Class 4 Koromo / Goshiki
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Koromo (57cm)

Class 4 Koromo / Goshiki
3rd -
Julie Bennett
Class 4, Koromo (57cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono / Mujimono
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 4, Kawarimono (55cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono / Mujimono
2nd -
Carmelo Giorgio
Class 4, Kawarimono (60cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono / Mujimono
3rd -
Carmelo Giorgio
Class 4, Kawarimono (55cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono (55cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono (52cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono
3rd -
Brett Howlett
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono (52cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (58cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (51cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Bill Passey
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (55cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Kinginrin A (53cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 4, Kinginrin A (57cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Kinginrin A (55cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
1st -
Darian Truong
Class 4, Kinginrin B (52cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 4, Kinginrin B (56cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Kinginrin B (58cm)

Class 4 Tancho
1st -
Carmelo Giorgio
Class 4, Tancho (58cm)

Class 4 Tancho
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Tancho (58cm)

Class 3


Class 3 Kohaku
1st -
Ping Chang
Class 3, Kohaku (50cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kohaku (48cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
3rd -
Tom Morison
Class 3, Kohaku (46cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Darian Truong
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (45cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (42cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (47cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Alex Lowe
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (49cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (50cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Ping Chang
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (50cm)

Class 3 Bekko
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Bekko (43cm)

Class 3 Bekko
2nd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 3, Bekko (47cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
1st -
Darian Truong
Class 3, Utsurimono (42cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Utsurimono (50cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Utsurimono (46cm)

Class 3 Asagi / Shusui
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Asagi (49cm)

Class 3 Asagi / Shusui
2nd -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 3, Shusui (43.00cm)

Class 3 Asagi / Shusui
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Shusui (42cm)

Class 3 Koromo / Goshiki
1st -
Joel Bacich
Class 3, Koromo (42cm)

Class 3 Koromo / Goshiki
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Goshiki (46cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono / Mujimono
1st -
Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Kawarimono (45cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono / Mujimono
2nd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 3, Kawarimono (50cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono / Mujimono
3rd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 3, Mujimono (49cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono
1st -
Joel Bacich
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono (50cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono
2nd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono (41cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (42cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (43cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Julie Bennett
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (44cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
1st -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 3, Kinginrin A (42cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
1st -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 3, Kinginrin B (42cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kinginrin B (49cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Kinginrin B (44cm)

Class 3 Tancho
1st -
Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Tancho (47cm)

Class 2


Class 2 Kohaku
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kohaku (34cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Kohaku (35cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
3rd -
Rebecca Hansen
Class 2, Kohaku (37.00cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Josie Giorgio
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (39cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (39cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Allan Bennett
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (34cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Tom Morison
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (35cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (39.50cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Sang Dong
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (36cm)

Class 2 Bekko
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Bekko (37cm)

Class 2 Bekko
2nd -
Brett Howlett
Class 2, Bekko (33cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 2, Utsurimono (40cm)

Class 2 Asagi / Shusui
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Asagi (31cm)

Class 2 Asagi / Shusui
2nd -
Brett Howlett
Class 2, Shusui (35cm)

Class 2 Koromo / Goshiki
1st -
Joel Bacich
Class 2, Goshiki (34cm)

Class 2 Koromo / Goshiki
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Goshiki (38cm)

Class 2 Koromo / Goshiki
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Goshiki (32cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono
1st -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono (34cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono (37cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (31cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (35cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (35cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kinginrin A (32cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Alex Lowe
Class 2, Kinginrin A (39cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
1st -
Alex Lowe
Class 2, Kinginrin B (32cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Darian Truong
Class 2, Kinginrin B (32cm)

Class 2 Tancho
1st -
Rebecca Hansen
Class 2, Tancho (33.00cm)

Class 2 Tancho
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Tancho (39cm)

Class 1


Class 1 Kohaku
1st -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 1, Kohaku (28.00cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
2nd -
Rebecca Hansen
Class 1, Kohaku (29.80cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
3rd -
Rodney and Jennet Hansen
Class 1, Kohaku (29.50cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (22cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (24cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Brett Howlett
Class 1, Bekko (28cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (22cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Paul Middleton
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (22cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (21cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
1st -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 1, Utsurimono (27cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Utsurimono (29cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
3rd -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 1, Utsurimono (27cm)

Class 1 Asagi / Shusui
1st -
Brett Howlett
Class 1, Asagi (30cm)

Class 1 Asagi / Shusui
2nd -
Brett Howlett
Class 1, Shusui (30cm)

Class 1 Asagi / Shusui
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 1, Shusui (30cm)

Class 1 Koromo / Goshiki
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Koromo (21cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono / Mujimono
1st -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 1, Kawarimono (22cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono
1st -
Rebecca Hansen
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono (28.50cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono (28cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono
3rd -
Alex Lowe
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono (29cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (29cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 1, Kinginrin A (28cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Alex Lowe
Class 1, Kinginrin A (29cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
1st -
Joel Bacich
Class 1, Kinginrin B (25cm)

Class 1 Tancho
1st -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 1, Tancho (28cm)

Class 1 Tancho
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 1, Tancho (27cm)