Koi Society of Western Australia: 2017 Annual Koi Show Results - click the photo for full size version

Grand Champion & ZNA


Grand Champion & ZNA
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (71cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 6 - Jumbo, Koromo/Goshiki (77cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono/Mujimono (79cm)

Jumbo Champion


Jumbo Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (80cm)

Class 5 Mature Champion


Class 5 Mature Champion
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (63cm)

Young Champion


Young Champion
1st -
Allan Bennett
Young Champion, Showa Sanshoku (38cm)

Showchairman's Prize

AKA Friendship Award


AKA Friendship Award
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (65cm)

Judge's Award


Judge's Award
1st -
Hansen Family
Class 1, Utsurimono (25cm)

Head Judge's Award

President & Show Chairman Prize


President & Show Chairman Prize
1st -
Hiep Le
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono/Mujimono (70cm)

Malaysian Friendship Award

South African Friendship Award


South African Friendship Award
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (43cm)

Variety Champion Asagi


Variety Champion Asagi
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (44cm)

Variety Champion Shusui


Variety Champion Shusui
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (34cm)

Variety Champion Koromo


Variety Champion Koromo
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (53cm)

Variety Champion Goshiki


Variety Champion Goshiki
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 6 - Jumbo, Koromo/Goshiki (77cm)

South East England Friendship Award


South East England Friendship Award
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (66cm)

Variety Champion Kawarimono


Variety Champion Kawarimono
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Kawarimono/Mujimono (48cm)

Variety Champion Mujimono


Variety Champion Mujimono
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono/Mujimono (76cm)

Best in Class 1


Best in Class 1
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (30cm)

Best in Class 2


Best in Class 2
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (36cm)

Best in Class 3


Best in Class 3
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (43cm)

Best in Class 4


Best in Class 4
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (54cm)

Singapore Friendship Award


Singapore Friendship Award
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (54cm)

Junior Exhibitor


Junior Exhibitor
1st -
Jun Hua Guo
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (32cm)

Junior Exhibitor
2nd -
Jun Hua Guo
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (48cm)

Young Champion

Variety Champions


Variety Champion: Kohaku
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (69cm)

Variety Champion: Taisho Sanke
Paul Middleton
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (47cm)

Variety Champion: Showa Sanshoku
Dave Brown
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (54cm)

Variety Champion: Bekko
Julie Bennett
Class 4, Bekko (60cm)

Variety Champion: Utsurimono
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (67cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (38cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Moyomono
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (43cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Utsurimono
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (49cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin A
John Tilbrook
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (65cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin B
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (69cm)

Variety Champion: Tancho
Tim Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (63cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo


Class 6 - Jumbo A
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (80cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (73cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
3rd -
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (71cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (81cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (76cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
3rd -
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (81cm)

Class 5 - Mature


Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
2nd -
Todd Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (68cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Brett Howlett
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (67cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
3rd -
Hiep Le
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Asagi/Shusui (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Asagi/Shusui (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Brett Howlett
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono/Mujimono (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Hiep Le
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono/Mujimono (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo/Goshiki (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Tony Herbert
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (68cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Moyomono (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
1st -
John Tilbrook
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tony Herbert
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin B
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Tancho
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Tancho
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (62cm)

Class 4


Class 4 Kohaku
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 4, Kohaku (54cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
2nd -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 4, Kohaku (58cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
3rd -
Tony Herbert
Class 4, Kohaku (51cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (54cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (60cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (51cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (54cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (51cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Alex Lowe
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (54cm)

Class 4 Bekko
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 4, Bekko (60cm)

Class 4 Bekko
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Bekko (56cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 4, Utsurimono (59cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
2nd -
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Utsurimono (54cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
3rd -
Hiep Le
Class 4, Utsurimono (57cm)

Class 4 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 4, Asagi/Shusui (59cm)

Class 4 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Jared Conti
Class 4, Asagi/Shusui (51cm)

Class 4 Asagi/Shusui
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 4, Asagi/Shusui (58cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 4, Kawarimono/Mujimono (53cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Kawarimono/Mujimono (58cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (53cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (57cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (59cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Graham Fameli
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (53cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Brett Thomas
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (56cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Hiep Le
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (60cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (58cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (58cm)

Class 4 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Luke Bray
Class 4, Hikari Utsurimono (59cm)

Class 4 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 4, Hikari Utsurimono (57cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Kinginrin A (52cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 4, Kinginrin A (55cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Kinginrin A (52cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 4, Kinginrin B (56cm)

Class 4 Tancho
1st -
Tung Du
Class 4, Tancho (52cm)

Class 4 Tancho
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Tancho (56cm)

Class 4 Tancho
3rd -
Tony Herbert
Class 4, Tancho (52cm)

Class 3


Class 3 Kohaku
1st -
Hansen Family
Class 3, Kohaku (47cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Kohaku (42cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Kohaku (41cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Paul Middleton
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (47cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Alex Lowe
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (45cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Hansen Family
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (44cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (47cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Allan Bennett
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (50cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (45cm)

Class 3 Bekko
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 3, Bekko (44cm)

Class 3 Bekko
2nd -
Joel Bacich
Class 3, Bekko (50cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
1st -
Brett Howlett
Class 3, Utsurimono (48cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Utsurimono (45cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
3rd -
Alex Lowe
Class 3, Utsurimono (44cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (44cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Allan Bennett
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (45cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
3rd -
Brett Thomas
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (44cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Kawarimono/Mujimono (48cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Kawarimono/Mujimono (48cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Graham Fameli
Class 3, Kawarimono/Mujimono (48cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (50cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (44cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Barry Ambler
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (48cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (46cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (49cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Tony Herbert
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (49cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (43cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (43cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (45cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (49cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (49cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Kinginrin A (45cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kinginrin A (44cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Brett Thomas
Class 3, Kinginrin A (45cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
1st -
Tony Herbert
Class 3, Kinginrin B (44cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Kinginrin B (42cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Paul Middleton
Class 3, Kinginrin B (49cm)

Class 3 Tancho
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Tancho (41cm)

Class 2


Class 2 Kohaku
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kohaku (38cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Kohaku (33cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
3rd -
Brett Howlett
Class 2, Kohaku (36cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (36cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Jared Conti
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (37cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (38cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (33cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (36cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (34cm)

Class 2 Bekko
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 2, Bekko (35cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Utsurimono (32cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
2nd -
Joel Bacich
Class 2, Utsurimono (32cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
3rd -
Joel Bacich
Class 2, Utsurimono (35cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (34cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (36cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
3rd -
Joel Bacich
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (34cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (39cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (38cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (39cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (39cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Alex Lowe
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (35cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (35cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Paul Middleton
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (35cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kinginrin A (38cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Graham Fameli
Class 2, Kinginrin A (38cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Kinginrin A (34cm)

Class 2 Tancho
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Tancho (37cm)

Class 1


Class 1 Kohaku
1st -
Paul Middleton
Class 1, Kohaku (27cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 1, Kohaku (30cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
3rd -
Alex Lowe
Class 1, Kohaku (29cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (30cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Charlie & Josie Giorgio
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (30cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Hansen Family
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (29.50cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Sang Dong
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (28cm)

Class 1 Bekko
1st -
Brett Thomas
Class 1, Bekko (24cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
1st -
Hansen Family
Class 1, Utsurimono (25cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Utsurimono (27cm)

Class 1 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Asagi/Shusui (26cm)

Class 1 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Asagi/Shusui (22cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Joel Bacich
Class 1, Koromo/Goshiki (21cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Joel Bacich
Class 1, Koromo/Goshiki (24cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Alex Lowe
Class 1, Koromo/Goshiki (24cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (26cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (27cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Sang Dong
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (30cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
1st -
Joel Bacich
Class 1, Kinginrin A (25cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tony Herbert
Class 1, Kinginrin A (30cm)