Koi Society of Western Australia: 2016 Annual Koi Show Results - click the photo for full size version

Grand Champion & ZNA


Grand Champion & ZNA
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (79cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 6 - Jumbo, Koromo/Goshiki (75cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono/Mujimono (75cm)

Jumbo Champion


Jumbo Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (78cm)

Class 5 Mature Champion


Class 5 Mature Champion
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (65cm)

Young Champion


Young Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Young Champion, Koromo/Goshiki (47cm)

Showchairman's Prize

AKA Friendship Award


AKA Friendship Award
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (57cm)

Judge's Award


Judge's Award
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Young Champion, Showa Sanshoku (26cm)

Head Judge's Award

President & Show Chairman Prize


President & Show Chairman Prize
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Moyomono (75cm)

Malaysian Friendship Award

South African Friendship Award

Variety Champion Asagi


Variety Champion Asagi
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (78cm)

Variety Champion Shusui


Variety Champion Shusui
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (42cm)

Variety Champion Koromo


Variety Champion Koromo
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (40cm)

Variety Champion Goshiki


Variety Champion Goshiki
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 6 - Jumbo, Koromo/Goshiki (75cm)

South East England Friendship Award


South East England Friendship Award
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Kawarimono/Mujimono (52cm)

Variety Champion Kawarimono


Variety Champion Kawarimono
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono/Mujimono (75cm)

Variety Champion Mujimono


Variety Champion Mujimono
1st -
Carmelo & Josie Giorgio
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono/Mujimono (73cm)

Best in Class 1

Best in Class 2

Best in Class 3

Best in Class 4

Singapore Friendship Award

Junior Exhibitor


Junior Exhibitor
1st -
Con Pismiris
Junior Exhibitor, Utsurimono (42cm)

Junior Exhibitor
2nd -
Con Pismiris
Junior Exhibitor, Hikari Moyomono (34cm)

Junior Exhibitor
3rd -
Jun Guo
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (45cm)

Young Champion

Variety Champions


Variety Champion: Kohaku
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (65cm)

Variety Champion: Taisho Sanke
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (71cm)

Variety Champion: Showa Sanshoku
Phong Ta
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (57cm)

Variety Champion: Bekko
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Bekko (56cm)

Variety Champion: Utsurimono
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (65cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (62cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Moyomono
Bill Passey
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (53cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Utsurimono
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (48cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin A
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kinginrin A (42cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin B
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (68cm)

Variety Champion: Tancho
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Tancho (59cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo


Class 6 - Jumbo A
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (71cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
2nd -
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (71cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
3rd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (72cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (78cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
2nd -
Todd Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kawarimono/Mujimono (75cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
3rd -
Sang Dong
Class 6 - Jumbo, Koromo/Goshiki (75cm)

Class 5 - Mature


Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
3rd -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Bekko
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 5 - Mature, Bekko (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Asagi/Shusui (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo/Goshiki (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Carmelo & Josie Giorgio
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Moyomono (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Con Pismiris
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Moyomono (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Moyomono (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin B
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (68cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin B
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Tancho
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (70cm)

Class 4


Class 4 Kohaku
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 4, Kohaku (60cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Kohaku (55cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
3rd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 4, Kohaku (50cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (57cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (52cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Russell Hansen
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (60cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (57cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (52cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (51cm)

Class 4 Bekko
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 4, Bekko (56cm)

Class 4 Bekko
2nd -
Con Pismiris
Class 4, Bekko (59cm)

Class 4 Bekko
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Bekko (55cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 4, Utsurimono (60cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 4, Utsurimono (56cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Utsurimono (51cm)

Class 4 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 4, Asagi/Shusui (57cm)

Class 4 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 4, Asagi/Shusui (53cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Paul Middleton
Class 4, Kawarimono/Mujimono (52cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Kawarimono/Mujimono (52cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Brett Howlett
Class 4, Kawarimono/Mujimono (57cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (51cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (59cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (57cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (53cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (52cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (55cm)

Class 4 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 4, Hikari Utsurimono (55cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 4, Kinginrin A (53cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Kinginrin A (58cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Kinginrin A (55cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
1st -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 4, Kinginrin B (59cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Kinginrin B (59cm)

Class 4 Tancho
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 4, Tancho (59cm)

Class 3


Class 3 Kohaku
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Kohaku (49cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
2nd -
Brett Thomas
Class 3, Kohaku (43cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
3rd -
Brett Howlett
Class 3, Kohaku (46cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (50cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Brett Thomas
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (46cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Alex Lowe
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (45cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (43cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Russell Hansen
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (43cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (49cm)

Class 3 Bekko
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 3, Bekko (48cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
1st -
Brett Howlett
Class 3, Utsurimono (40cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
2nd -
Kevin & Yvonne Crook
Class 3, Utsurimono (47cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
3rd -
Alex Lowe
Class 3, Utsurimono (45cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (42cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (41cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (45cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Tony Herbert
Class 3, Kawarimono/Mujimono (50cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Kawarimono/Mujimono (43cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kawarimono/Mujimono (41cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (45cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (45cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Julie Bennett
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (46cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Brett Thomas
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (45cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Tony Herbert
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (47cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Graham Fameli
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (44cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (43cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Alex Lowe
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (48cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (48cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Con Pismiris
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (50cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (48cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kinginrin A (42cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kinginrin A (43cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Carmelo & Josie Giorgio
Class 3, Kinginrin A (41cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 3, Kinginrin B (42cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Con Pismiris
Class 3, Kinginrin B (45cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Bill Passey
Class 3, Kinginrin B (45cm)

Class 3 Tancho
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Tancho (49cm)

Class 3 Tancho
2nd -
Julie Bennett
Class 3, Tancho (44cm)

Class 3 Tancho
3rd -
Tony Herbert
Class 3, Tancho (48cm)

Class 2


Class 2 Kohaku
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 2, Kohaku (38cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
2nd -
Carmelo & Josie Giorgio
Class 2, Kohaku (32cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kohaku (39cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (37cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Carmelo & Josie Giorgio
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (33cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Tony Herbert
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (37cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (40cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (37cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Brett Howlett
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (36cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
1st -
Sang Dong
Class 2, Utsurimono (39cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
2nd -
Sang Dong
Class 2, Utsurimono (40cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (34cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Brett Thomas
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (38cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
3rd -
Con Pismiris
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (34cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 2, Kawarimono/Mujimono (34cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kawarimono/Mujimono (32cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (40cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (39cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Tony Herbert
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (37cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (32cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Brett Thomas
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (31cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (34cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (32cm)

Class 2 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Utsurimono (35cm)

Class 2 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Utsurimono (38cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Kinginrin A (36cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Kinginrin A (35cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kinginrin A (39cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
1st -
Tony Herbert
Class 2, Kinginrin B (33cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Kinginrin B (36cm)

Class 1


Class 1 Kohaku
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 1, Kohaku (28cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 1, Kohaku (26cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Kohaku (28cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (30cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (26cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (26cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Brett Howlett
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (23cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (30cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Kawarimono/Mujimono (30cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Kawarimono/Mujimono (30cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Con Pismiris
Class 1, Kawarimono/Mujimono (28cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (28cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (23cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Kinginrin A (28cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Kinginrin B (29cm)