Koi Society of Western Australia: 2014 Annual Koi Show Results - click the photo for full size version

Grand Champion & ZNA


Grand Champion & ZNA
1st -
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (66cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (76cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
3rd -
Steve Hill
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (69cm)

Jumbo Champion


Jumbo Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (76cm)

Class 5 Mature Champion


Class 5 Mature Champion
1st -
Steve Hill
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (69cm)

Young Champion


Young Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Young Champion, Kohaku (54cm)

Showchairman's Prize

AKA Friendship Award


AKA Friendship Award
1st -
Minh Nguyen
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (56cm)

Judge's Award

Head Judge's Award

President & Show Chairman Prize


President & Show Chairman Prize
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 4, Kawarimono (55cm)

Malaysian Friendship Award

South African Friendship Award

Variety Champion Asagi

Variety Champion Shusui

Variety Champion Koromo

Variety Champion Goshiki

South East England Friendship Award

Variety Champion Kawarimono

Variety Champion Mujimono

Best in Class 1

Best in Class 2

Best in Class 3

Best in Class 4

Singapore Friendship Award

Junior Exhibitor


Junior Exhibitor
1st -
Brett Thomas
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (56cm)

Junior Exhibitor
2nd -
Minh Nguyen
Junior Exhibitor, Kohaku (49cm)

Junior Exhibitor
3rd -
Jun Guo
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (46cm)

Young Champion

Variety Champions


Variety Champion: Kohaku
Phong Ta
Class 4, Kohaku (58cm)

Variety Champion: Taisho Sanke
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (65cm)

Variety Champion: Showa Sanshoku
Dave Brown
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (48cm)

Variety Champion: Bekko
Minh Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Bekko (68cm)

Variety Champion: Utsurimono
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (76cm)

Variety Champion: Asagi/Shusui
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (76cm)

Variety Champion: Kawarimono/Mujimono
TODD BENNETT
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (65cm)

Variety Champion: Koromo/Goshiki
Sang minh Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo/Goshiki (65cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (74cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Moyomono
Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (55cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Utsurimono
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (44cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin A
Steve Hill
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (69cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin B
Rod Strang
Class 4, Kinginrin B (52cm)

Variety Champion: Tancho
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (67cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo


Class 6 - Jumbo A
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (76cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (71cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (72cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi/Shusui (76cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
2nd -
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (74cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
3rd -
Bill Passey
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Moyomono (80cm)

Class 5 - Mature


Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
1st -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
2nd -
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
3rd -
Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
2nd -
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
3rd -
judy passey
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (70cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (68cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Minh Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (67cm)

Class 5 - Mature Bekko
1st -
Minh Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Bekko (68cm)

Class 5 - Mature Bekko
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 5 - Mature, Bekko (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Asagi/Shusui (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
TODD BENNETT
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Bill Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (67cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Sang minh Dong
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo/Goshiki (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo/Goshiki (65cm)

Class 5 - Mature Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Kerry Cross
Class 5 - Mature, Koromo/Goshiki (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Kerry Cross
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (67cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (60cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Hikari Utsurimono
3rd -
Russell Hansen
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
1st -
Steve Hill
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (69cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
2nd -
RAY WEBB
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kinginrin A
3rd -
Russell Hansen
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (66cm)

Class 5 - Mature Tancho
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (67cm)

Class 5 - Mature Tancho
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Tancho
3rd -
Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Tancho (69cm)

Class 4


Class 4 Kohaku
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Kohaku (58cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Kohaku (54cm)

Class 4 Kohaku
3rd -
TODD BENNETT
Class 4, Kohaku (55cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (60cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Minh Nguyen
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (56cm)

Class 4 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 4, Taisho Sanke (60cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (59cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (57cm)

Class 4 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
TODD BENNETT
Class 4, Showa Sanshoku (58cm)

Class 4 Bekko
1st -
Yvonne & Kevin Crook
Class 4, Bekko (55cm)

Class 4 Bekko
2nd -
Con Pismiris
Class 4, Bekko (55cm)

Class 4 Bekko
3rd -
Kerry Cross
Class 4, Bekko (55cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
1st -
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 4, Utsurimono (55cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
2nd -
Bill Passey
Class 4, Utsurimono (60cm)

Class 4 Utsurimono
3rd -
Sang minh Dong
Class 4, Utsurimono (55cm)

Class 4 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Russell Hansen
Class 4, Asagi/Shusui (52cm)

Class 4 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 4, Asagi/Shusui (55cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 4, Kawarimono (55cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 4, Kawarimono (53cm)

Class 4 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 4, Kawarimono (58cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (55cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Sang minh Dong
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (51cm)

Class 4 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
TODD BENNETT
Class 4, Koromo/Goshiki (51cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (52cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Kerry Cross
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (53cm)

Class 4 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Dave Lake
Class 4, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (52cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (55cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (56cm)

Class 4 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Hikari Moyomono (60cm)

Class 4 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Brett Thomas
Class 4, Hikari Utsurimono (54cm)

Class 4 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Russell Hansen
Class 4, Hikari Utsurimono (56cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Kinginrin A (59cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Yvonne & Kevin Crook
Class 4, Kinginrin A (52cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
1st -
Rod Strang
Class 4, Kinginrin B (52cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 4, Kinginrin B (59cm)

Class 4 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Barry Ambler
Class 4, Kinginrin B (58cm)

Class 4 Tancho
1st -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 4, Tancho (59cm)

Class 4 Tancho
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 4, Tancho (59cm)

Class 3


Class 3 Kohaku
1st -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 3, Kohaku (41cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
2nd -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Kohaku (45cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
3rd -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 3, Kohaku (42cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (45cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (48cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (44cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (48cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (49cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (49cm)

Class 3 Bekko
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Bekko (46cm)

Class 3 Bekko
2nd -
Sang minh Dong
Class 3, Bekko (47cm)

Class 3 Bekko
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Bekko (46cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
1st -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 3, Utsurimono (44cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
2nd -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 3, Utsurimono (43cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
3rd -
Yvonne & Kevin Crook
Class 3, Utsurimono (45cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (42cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Asagi/Shusui (46cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Kawarimono (47cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
WAYNE LEWIS
Class 3, Kawarimono (45cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Kawarimono (50cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (46cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (49cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Brett Thomas
Class 3, Koromo/Goshiki (49cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Minh Nguyen
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (45cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Brett Thomas
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (43cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Russell Hansen
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (47cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (44cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
alex lowe
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (41cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Yvonne & Kevin Crook
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (46cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (44cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Kinginrin A (47cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kinginrin A (46cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Kinginrin A (49cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Kinginrin B (42cm)

Class 3 Tancho
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Tancho (41cm)

Class 3 Tancho
2nd -
TODD BENNETT
Class 3, Tancho (49cm)

Class 3 Tancho
3rd -
Yvonne & Kevin Crook
Class 3, Tancho (42cm)

Class 2


Class 2 Kohaku
1st -
Jun Guo
Class 2, Kohaku (39cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Kohaku (34cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
3rd -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 2, Kohaku (34cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (36cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (33cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Jun Guo
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (37cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Sang minh Dong
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (37cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Con Pismiris
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (35cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (38cm)

Class 2 Bekko
1st -
Steve Hill
Class 2, Bekko (40cm)

Class 2 Bekko
2nd -
Sang minh Dong
Class 2, Bekko (40cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
1st -
WAYNE LEWIS
Class 2, Utsurimono (39cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 2, Utsurimono (38cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
3rd -
Jun Guo
Class 2, Utsurimono (37cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Kerry Cross
Class 2, Asagi/Shusui (39cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 2, Kawarimono (32cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 2, Kawarimono (38cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
ALLAN BENNETT
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (40cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
alex lowe
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (35cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
TODD BENNETT
Class 2, Koromo/Goshiki (39cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Kylie Marie Wall
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (37cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (40cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Kerry Cross
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (35cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Dave Lake
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (36cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (32cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (33cm)

Class 2 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Utsurimono (36cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 2, Kinginrin A (38cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 2, Kinginrin A (35cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Jun Guo
Class 2, Kinginrin A (36cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
1st -
Tom Morison
Class 2, Kinginrin B (33cm)

Class 2 Tancho
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Tancho (34cm)

Class 2 Tancho
2nd -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 2, Tancho (38cm)

Class 2 Tancho
3rd -
Russell Hansen
Class 2, Tancho (38cm)

Class 1


Class 1 Kohaku
1st -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 1, Kohaku (30cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
2nd -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Kohaku (24cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Kohaku (26cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (27cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
TODD BENNETT
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (25cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (26cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (29cm)

Class 1 Bekko
1st -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 1, Bekko (27cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
1st -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 1, Utsurimono (24cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
2nd -
alex lowe
Class 1, Utsurimono (29cm)

Class 1 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Tom Morison
Class 1, Asagi/Shusui (28cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Jun Jun Guo
Class 1, Kawarimono (26cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Kawarimono (25cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 1, Koromo/Goshiki (29cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 1, Koromo/Goshiki (28cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
judy passey
Class 1, Koromo/Goshiki (29cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (27cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Tom Morison
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (27cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Con Pismiris
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (28cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (20cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
1st -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 1, Kinginrin A (20cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
2nd -
JULIE BENNETT
Class 1, Kinginrin A (21cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
3rd -
judy passey
Class 1, Kinginrin A (29cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 1, Kinginrin B (24cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Tom Morison
Class 1, Kinginrin B (24cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Tom Morison
Class 1, Kinginrin B (27cm)

Class 1 Tancho
1st -
Sang minh Dong
Class 1, Tancho (30cm)

Class 1 Tancho
2nd -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Tancho (26cm)