Koi Society of Western Australia: 2013 Annual Koi Show Results - click the photo for full size version

Grand Champion & ZNA


Grand Champion & ZNA
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (72cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (74cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
3rd -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (64cm)

Jumbo Champion


Jumbo Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (74cm)

Class 5 Mature Champion


Class 5 Mature Champion
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (61cm)

Young Champion


Young Champion
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 4 - Table Show, Taisho Sanke (48cm)

Showchairman's Prize


Showchairman's Prize
1st -
Kerry Cross
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (50cm)

AKA Friendship Award


AKA Friendship Award
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (46cm)

Judge's Award

Head Judge's Award

President & Show Chairman Prize


President & Show Chairman Prize
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (56cm)

Malaysian Friendship Award


Malaysian Friendship Award
1st -
Minh Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (62cm)

South African Friendship Award

Variety Champion Asagi

Variety Champion Shusui

Variety Champion Koromo

Variety Champion Goshiki

South East England Friendship Award

Variety Champion Kawarimono

Variety Champion Mujimono

Best in Class 1

Best in Class 2

Best in Class 3

Best in Class 4

Singapore Friendship Award

Junior Exhibitor


Junior Exhibitor
1st -
Phong Ta
Junior Exhibitor, Kohaku (49cm)

Junior Exhibitor
2nd -
Phong Ta
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (47cm)

Young Champion

Variety Champions


Variety Champion: Kohaku
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kohaku (49cm)

Variety Champion: Taisho Sanke
Rod Strang
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (65cm)

Variety Champion: Showa Sanshoku
Kylie Wall
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (57cm)

Variety Champion: Bekko
Vince & Lina
Class 5 - Mature, Bekko (58cm)

Variety Champion: Utsurimono
Tim Leroy
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (59cm)

Variety Champion: Asagi/Shusui
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (74cm)

Variety Champion: Kawarimono/Mujimono
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (56cm)

Variety Champion: Koromo/Goshiki
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Goshiki (66cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
F & R Tati
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (56cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Moyomono
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (52cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Utsurimono
Russell Hansen
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Utsurimono (59cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin A
Ray Webb
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (59cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin B
Des Howlett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kinginrin B (71cm)

Variety Champion: Tancho
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Tancho (54cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo


Class 6 - Jumbo A
1st -
Tai Lam
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (76cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (69cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
3rd -
Minh Nguyen
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kohaku (70cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (74cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
2nd -
Allan Bennett
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (70cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
3rd -
Kerry Cross
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (67cm)

Class 5 - Mature


Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (57cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (56cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (56cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Kylie Wall
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (57cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Allan Bennett
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
1st -
Tim Leroy
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (59cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
2nd -
Rod Strang
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (62cm)

Class 4

Class 3


Class 3 Kohaku
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kohaku (49cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
2nd -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Kohaku (52cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
3rd -
Tai Lam
Class 3, Kohaku (49cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (54cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Alan Peck
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (54cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (48cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (53cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (54cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (54cm)

Class 3 Bekko
1st -
Kerry Cross
Class 3, Bekko (51cm)

Class 3 Bekko
2nd -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Bekko (50cm)

Class 3 Bekko
3rd -
Julie Bennett
Class 3, Bekko (48cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
1st -
Sang minh Dong
Class 3, Utsurimono (52cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
2nd -
Jun Guo
Class 3, Utsurimono (47cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
3rd -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Utsurimono (50cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Russell Hansen
Class 3, Asagi (48cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
2nd -
Paul Vanderweide
Class 3, Asagi (50cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Kawarimono (53cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Kylie Wall
Class 3, Goshiki (50cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 3, Goshiki (48cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Goshiki (51cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (46cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Kerry Cross
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (50cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (54cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (52cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (xxcm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Alan Peck
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (49cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Russell Hansen
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (50cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (55cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
3rd -
Russell Hansen
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (51cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 3, Kinginrin A (46cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tim Leroy
Class 3, Kinginrin A (54cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Kinginrin A (49cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
1st -
Yvonne & Kevin
Class 3, Kinginrin B (48cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Paul Vanderweide
Class 3, Kinginrin B (48cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 3, Kinginrin B (52cm)

Class 3 Tancho
1st -
Todd Bennett
Class 3, Tancho (54cm)

Class 3 Tancho
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 3, Tancho (55cm)

Class 3 Tancho
3rd -
F & R Tati
Class 3, Tancho (54cm)

Class 2


Class 2 Kohaku
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Kohaku (45cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
2nd -
Tai Lam
Class 2, Kohaku (38cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
3rd -
Tai Lam
Class 2, Kohaku (42cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Tim Leroy
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (42cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Ray Webb
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (43cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Con Pismiris
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (39cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Dave Lake
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (45cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (40cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Sang minh Dong
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (40cm)

Class 2 Bekko
1st -
Vince & Lina
Class 2, Bekko (37cm)

Class 2 Bekko
2nd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Bekko (39cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
1st -
Tim Leroy
Class 2, Utsurimono (42cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
2nd -
Yvonne & Kevin
Class 2, Utsurimono (41cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
3rd -
Tai Lam
Class 2, Utsurimono (45cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Allan Bennett
Class 2, Kawarimono (44cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Ronald Dewaal
Class 2, Kawarimono (44cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Sang minh Dong
Class 2, Goshiki (42cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Kylie Wall
Class 2, Goshiki (44cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 2, Goshiki (43cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Russell Hansen
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (45cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (45cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (40cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Tim Leroy
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (39cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (41cm)

Class 2 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Hikari Utsurimono (41cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 2, Kinginrin A (40cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Kinginrin A (40cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Yvonne & Kevin
Class 2, Kinginrin A (45cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
1st -
Julie Bennett
Class 2, Kinginrin B (42cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Ray Webb
Class 2, Kinginrin B (43cm)

Class 2 Tancho
1st -
Yvonne & Kevin
Class 2, Tancho (38cm)

Class 1


Class 1 Kohaku
1st -
Alan Peck
Class 1, Kohaku (39.5cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 1, Kohaku (30cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
3rd -
Barry Ambler
Class 1, Kohaku (33cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Dave Lake
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (34cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Yvonne & Kevin
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (41cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (34cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (35cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (25cm)

Class 1 Bekko
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Bekko (34cm)

Class 1 Bekko
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 1, Bekko (35cm)

Class 1 Bekko
3rd -
Tim Leroy
Class 1, Bekko (31cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Utsurimono (35cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Alan Peck
Class 1, Kawarimono (33cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Dave Lake
Class 1, Kawarimono (35cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Tim Leroy
Class 1, Kawarimono (31cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Tim Nguyen
Class 1, Goshiki (26cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Goshiki (27cm)

Class 1 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 1, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (25cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Jun Guo
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (31cm)

Class 1 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Con Pismiris
Class 1, Hikari Utsurimono (28cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
1st -
Charlie Giorgio
Class 1, Kinginrin A (35cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Kinginrin A (34cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Todd Bennett
Class 1, Kinginrin A (34cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Kinginrin B (30cm)

Class 1 Tancho
1st -
F & R Tati
Class 1, Tancho (35cm)

Class 1 Tancho
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Tancho (cm)