Koi Society of Western Australia: 2012 Annual Koi Show Results - click the photo for full size version

Grand Champion & ZNA


Grand Champion & ZNA
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Utsurimono (68cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
2nd -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Grand Champion & ZNA
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (62cm)

Jumbo Champion


Jumbo Champion
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Koromo (69cm)

Class 5 Mature Champion


Class 5 Mature Champion
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Young Champion


Young Champion
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 4 - Table Show, Kohaku (51cm)

Showchairman's Prize


Showchairman's Prize
1st -
Kerry Cross
Class 5 - Mature, Hikari Moyomono (60cm)

AKA Friendship Award


AKA Friendship Award
1st -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (60cm)

Judge's Award


Judge's Award
1st -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 1, Kinginrin A (27cm)

Head Judge's Award


Head Judge's Award
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (44cm)

President & Show Chairman Prize

Malaysian Friendship Award

South African Friendship Award

Variety Champion Asagi

Variety Champion Shusui

Variety Champion Koromo

Variety Champion Goshiki

South East England Friendship Award

Variety Champion Kawarimono

Variety Champion Mujimono

Best in Class 1

Best in Class 2

Best in Class 3

Best in Class 4

Singapore Friendship Award

Junior Exhibitor


Junior Exhibitor
1st -
Phong Ta
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (45cm)

Junior Exhibitor
2nd -
Phong Ta
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (55cm)

Junior Exhibitor
3rd -
Lorna Passey
Junior Exhibitor, Showa Sanshoku (35cm)

Young Champion

Variety Champions


Variety Champion: Kohaku
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kohaku (68cm)

Variety Champion: Taisho Sanke
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Variety Champion: Showa Sanshoku
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (43cm)

Variety Champion: Bekko
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 3, Bekko (50cm)

Variety Champion: Utsurimono
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (62cm)

Variety Champion: Asagi/Shusui
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (71cm)

Variety Champion: Kawarimono/Mujimono
Bill Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Kawarimono (59cm)

Variety Champion: Koromo/Goshiki
Sang minh Dong
Class 2, Goshiki (40cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (47cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Moyomono
Bill Passey
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (53cm)

Variety Champion: Hikari Utsurimono
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Hikari Utsurimono (32cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin A
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin A (59cm)

Variety Champion: Kinginrin B
Bill Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Kinginrin B (64cm)

Variety Champion: Tancho
Barry Ambler
Class 3, Tancho (55cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo


Class 6 - Jumbo A
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Kohaku (68cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Showa Sanshoku (69cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo A
3rd -
Darien Truong
Class 6 - Jumbo, Taisho Sanke (69cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 6 - Jumbo, Koromo (69cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
2nd -
Phong Ta
Class 6 - Jumbo, Asagi (71cm)

Class 6 - Jumbo B
3rd -
Lorna Passey
Class 6 - Jumbo, Hikari Moyomono (77cm)

Class 5 - Mature


Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (61cm)

Class 5 - Mature Kohaku
2nd -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 5 - Mature, Kohaku (63cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Judy Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Taisho Sanke (57cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Judy Passey
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (64cm)

Class 5 - Mature Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Ray Webb
Class 5 - Mature, Showa Sanshoku (580cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (62cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
2nd -
Tim Leroy
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (58cm)

Class 5 - Mature Utsurimono
3rd -
Fred Sharp
Class 5 - Mature, Utsurimono (65cm)

Class 4

Class 3


Class 3 Kohaku
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Kohaku (480cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
2nd -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Kohaku (480cm)

Class 3 Kohaku
3rd -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Kohaku (520cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (54cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Alan Peck
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (47cm)

Class 3 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Taisho Sanke (480cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Alan Peck
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (48cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (48cm)

Class 3 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 3, Showa Sanshoku (51cm)

Class 3 Bekko
1st -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 3, Bekko (50cm)

Class 3 Bekko
2nd -
Kerry Cross
Class 3, Bekko (47cm)

Class 3 Bekko
3rd -
Kerry Cross
Class 3, Bekko (47cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
1st -
Alan Peck
Class 3, Utsurimono (53cm)

Class 3 Utsurimono
2nd -
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 3, Utsurimono (47cm)

Class 3 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 3, Asagi (55cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Darien Truong
Class 3, Kawarimono (54cm)

Class 3 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Tim Leroy
Class 3, Kawarimono (49cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Phong Ta
Class 3, Goshiki (48cm)

Class 3 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Barry Ambler
Class 3, Goshiki (47cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (47cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Fred Sharp
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (52cm)

Class 3 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Kerry Cross
Class 3, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (49cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
Bill Passey
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (53cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
Minh Nguyen
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (51cm)

Class 3 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 3, Hikari Moyomono (53cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (48cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Lorna Passey
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (46cm)

Class 3 Hikari Utsurimono
3rd -
Russell Hansen
Class 3, Hikari Utsurimono (51cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 3, Kinginrin A (520cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Tim Leroy
Class 3, Kinginrin A (50cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Sang minh Dong
Class 3, Kinginrin A (51cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
1st -
Gavin Mascarenhas
Class 3, Kinginrin B (49cm)

Class 3 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 3, Kinginrin B (51cm)

Class 3 Tancho
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 3, Tancho (55cm)

Class 3 Tancho
2nd -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 3, Tancho (49cm)

Class 2


Class 2 Kohaku
1st -
John Dean
Class 2, Kohaku (37cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Kohaku (43cm)

Class 2 Kohaku
3rd -
Miki Mo
Class 2, Kohaku (43cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Carlo Frisina
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (44cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Tim Leroy
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (38cm)

Class 2 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 2, Taisho Sanke (39cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Van Muoi Hai Nguyen
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (43cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (44cm)

Class 2 Showa Sanshoku
3rd -
Carlo Frisina
Class 2, Showa Sanshoku (43cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 2, Utsurimono (42cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
2nd -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 2, Utsurimono (42cm)

Class 2 Utsurimono
3rd -
Tim Leroy
Class 2, Utsurimono (39cm)

Class 2 Asagi/Shusui
1st -
Russell Hansen
Class 2, Asagi (42cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 2, Kawarimono (440cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Kawarimono (37cm)

Class 2 Kawarimono/Mujimono
3rd -
Darien Truong
Class 2, Kawarimono (42cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Sang minh Dong
Class 2, Goshiki (40cm)

Class 2 Koromo/Goshiki
2nd -
Minh Nguyen
Class 2, Goshiki (42cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
1st -
Barry Ambler
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (38cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
2nd -
Russell Hansen
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (41cm)

Class 2 Hikari Mujimono/Ogon
3rd -
Dave Lake
Class 2, Hikari Mujimono/Ogon (40cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (45cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (38cm)

Class 2 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Kerry Cross
Class 2, Hikari Moyomono (44cm)

Class 2 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Russell Hansen
Class 2, Hikari Utsurimono (44cm)

Class 2 Hikari Utsurimono
2nd -
Russell Hansen
Class 2, Hikari Utsurimono (37cm)

Class 2 Hikari Utsurimono
3rd -
Carlo Frisina
Class 2, Hikari Utsurimono (41cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
1st -
Miki Mo
Class 2, Kinginrin A (38cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Ray Webb
Class 2, Kinginrin A (430cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Carlo Frisina
Class 2, Kinginrin A (40cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 2, Kinginrin B (380cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Paul Vanderweide
Class 2, Kinginrin B (38cm)

Class 2 Kinginrin B
3rd -
Des Howlett
Class 2, Kinginrin B (40cm)

Class 2 Tancho
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 2, Tancho (430cm)

Class 2 Tancho
2nd -
Sang minh Dong
Class 2, Tancho (45cm)

Class 1


Class 1 Kohaku
1st -
Paul Vanderweide
Class 1, Kohaku (35cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
2nd -
Des Howlett
Class 1, Kohaku (31cm)

Class 1 Kohaku
3rd -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 1, Kohaku (31cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (330cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
2nd -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (34cm)

Class 1 Taisho Sanke
3rd -
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 1, Taisho Sanke (31cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
1st -
Jun Hua Guo
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (32cm)

Class 1 Showa Sanshoku
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Showa Sanshoku (33cm)

Class 1 Bekko
1st -
Carlo Frisina
Class 1, Bekko (34cm)

Class 1 Utsurimono
1st -
Judy Passey
Class 1, Utsurimono (34.5cm)

Class 1 Kawarimono/Mujimono
1st -
Fred Sharp
Class 1, Kawarimono (31cm)

Class 1 Koromo/Goshiki
1st -
Ray Webb
Class 1, Goshiki (350cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
1st -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (30cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
2nd -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (35cm)

Class 1 Hikari Moyomono
3rd -
Carlo Frisina
Class 1, Hikari Moyomono (34cm)

Class 1 Hikari Utsurimono
1st -
Tony Cornwall
Class 1, Hikari Utsurimono (32cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
1st -
lina tassone & vince ammendolea
Class 1, Kinginrin A (27cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Kinginrin A (33cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin A
3rd -
Fred Sharp
Class 1, Kinginrin A (31cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
1st -
Charmaine Nancarrow & Dom Yozzi
Class 1, Kinginrin B (25cm)

Class 1 Kinginrin B
2nd -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Kinginrin B (28cm)

Class 1 Tancho
1st -
Dave Brown
Class 1, Tancho (25cm)